Music Calendar

Wed 08-21-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Habibi w/ Fruit & Flowers, Flower Crown
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Robert Earl Keen w/ Waylon Payne
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Spirit Sessions Live Open Mic
Thu 08-22-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Clap Your Hands Say Yeah w/ Danielle Durack
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Bone Thugs-n-Harmony w/ Lyn Starr, Jayy Braxx, Treble NLS, Shad Ali, DJ Femi
8:00pm Spirit Hall Ted Leo and the Pharmacists w/ Control Top
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Geenpool: Smells Like Geen Spirit w/ Gekadelic, Glo Phase, and Two Tall Twins
Fri 08-23-19
6:00pm Spirit Hall In Bed By Ten Dance Party
7:00pm Club Cafe ESH the duo w/ Carson East
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre The Mighty Mighty Bosstones w/ Bedouin Soundclash, iNCO FIdO
9:00pm Hambone’s The Final Sound, Honey Prism, Eyestones
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Diamond Life Dance Party
10:30pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents James Phelps, Will Ness, Samantha Bentley, Tyler Ray Kendrick, Vanessa St. Clair, and Hosted by James J. Hamilton
Sat 08-24-19
12:00pm Excuses ExcuseApalooza V: Stone Cold Killer / The Cheats / Royal Honey / The Legendary Hucklebucks / The Borstal Boys / 13 Saints / Lize /The Molecule Party / The Science Fiction Idols / The Motorpsychos / Argus / Dawgs Middle Finger / Egomyth / Gutter Rich / Gahara
12:00pm Spirit Spirit’s 4th Annual Summer Recess Food & Music Festival
7:00pm Club Cafe Mark Browning (CD Release Show for ‘Out From Nowhere’)
7:30pm Mr Small’s Theatre Nick Barilla ‘Moments’ Album Release Show w/ A-Money & the Downtown City, Mia Zanotti, Gregg Johnson
10:30pm Club Cafe Da Funny Team presents Rob Allen w/ White Mike, Shaun McCarthy, One Eye, with music by DJ Yas
Sun 08-25-19
7:00pm Renzie Park McKeesport Scot, Rob and Greg of "The Clarks"
8:00pm Club Cafe The Dead Tongues w/ The Hoffman Road Band
Mon 08-26-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Ramonda Hammer w/ The Nerd Herders, Liss Victory
Wed 08-28-19
8:00pm Brillobox Experimental Guitar Night #9 featuring Daryl Fleming, Mark Lucas, Pain Island, Trevor & Alison Richards
8:00pm Club Cafe A Very Special Birthday Celebration for Libby Half ft. Acoustic Sets by Good Brother Earl/Jeff Schmutz, This Side of Eve, and Chris & Libby
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Big Freedia w/ Sweet Crude
9:00pm Kelly’s Bar & Lounge DJ Shawn Watson – Punk Night All Vinyl
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Interval Jazz Night
Thu 08-29-19
7:30pm Mr Small’s Theatre The Goddamn Gallows / Koffin Kats w/ Bridge City Sinners
8:00pm Club Cafe Bonneville
Fri 08-30-19
7:00pm Club Cafe The Living Street ‘It Won’t Last’ Album Release Show
7:00pm Renzie Park McKeesport Mckeesport Rib Fest: Beatlemania Magic
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Derider release show w/ Hearken, Rave Ami, Sleeping Witch And Saturn, and Steph Flati
10:15pm Club Cafe Model Rockets / The Vics / Ghost Party
Sat 08-31-19
2:00pm Renzie Park McKeesport Mckeesport Rib Fest: Mon Valley Community Band, Buckwild, Chain Reaction
7:00pm Club Cafe Louie Castle & the Rooks
7:00pm Get Hip Records Northern Gold Album Release Party
10:15pm Club Cafe Bad Custer / Minor Moon / The Crew of the Half Moon
Sun 09-01-19
7:00pm Get Hip Records Josh White Jr. with Heather Kropf and Jay Hitt
7:00pm Renzie Park McKeesport Mckeesport Rib Fest: The Jaggerz
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Signals Midwest "PIN" Record Release Show w/ Nightmarathons, World’s Scariest Police Chases, and One If By Land
Mon 09-02-19
7:00pm Renzie Park McKeesport Mckeesport Rib Fest: The Igniters (followed by fireworks)
Tue 09-03-19
7:00pm Stage AE Flying Lotus in 3D w/ Brandon Coleman Spacetalker, Salami Rose Joe Louis, PBDY
8:00pm Club Cafe Rod Picott w/ Garrett Railing
Wed 09-04-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Fairground Saints w/ Rocket Loves Blue
8:00pm Spirit Hall Titus Andronicus
Thu 09-05-19
8:00pm Club Cafe The Unlikely Candidates w/ Luxury Machine
Fri 09-06-19
7:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Back To School 2019 ft. Brittney Chantele, Water Trash, Isaiah Small, Jack Swing, DJ Aunt Buck (Steph from The Lopez)
7:00pm Stage AE Judah & the Lion: Pep Talks Worldwide Tour 2019
8:00pm Club Cafe Virgil Donati Band – Ruination Tour 2019
8:00pm Hambone’s Height with Mister, Ky Voss, BB Guns, South Seas Sneak
Sat 09-07-19
2:00pm Club Cafe The Roast of Justin Huey – A Roast to Celebrate the Legend’s 40th Birthday (2pm Matinee)
8:00pm Club Cafe Brownie Mary Acoustic
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Wovenhand w/ Jaye Jayle, Douglas & the Iron Lung
Sun 09-08-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Hatchie w/ Orchin
Mon 09-09-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Stephane Wrembel w/ Danny Rectenwald
Tue 09-10-19
7:00pm Carnegie Library of Homestead Music Hall Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
8:00pm Club Cafe Alison Sudol (Fantastic Beasts actress / A Fine Frenzy)
Wed 09-11-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Caroline Rose w/ Great Time
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Bad Suns w/ Liily, Ultra Q
Thu 09-12-19
7:00pm Crafthouse Stage & Grill D.R.I. / Deathwish / Weapons of Choice / The Filthy Lowdown
8:00pm Club Cafe Derek Webb w/ Dan Getkin
8:00pm Rex Theater Zach Nugent’s Disco Dead
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Matthew and the Atlas w/ Boy Bjorn
Fri 09-13-19
8:00pm Acoustic Music Works We Are Ants to Them, Randy Branch & Erik Cirelli
8:00pm Club Cafe Rebirth Brass Band
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre GWAR: Use Your Collusion Tour w/ Sacred Reich, Against the Grain
Sat 09-14-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Frame & Mantle ‘Lost Under Nighttime Sky’ Vinyl Release Show w/ Herron
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Starset w/ Palisades, HYDE, A Brilliant Lie
8:00pm 3577 Studios Telecorps Presents Hide [Chicago], Anatomy (NYC), Black Leather Jesus w/ Cutups & Edgar Um
10:30pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents Dan LaMorte w/ Zach Petrovich
Sun 09-15-19
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Drive-By Truckers
8:00pm Roxian Theater Descendents / Iron Chic / No Parents
Tue 09-17-19
6:30pm Spirit Hall Charly Bliss
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Built To Spill – Keep It Like A Secret Tour w/ Prism Bitch, And And And
Wed 09-18-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Padraig Stevens with Leo Moran (of The Saw Doctors) w/ Mark Dignam
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre STRFKR w/ Das Kope
8:00pm Rex Theater Low Cut Connie
8:00pm Thunderbird Cafe Fletcher’s Grove (OH), Trailheads (PA), Electric Orange Peel (OH)
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Spirit Sessions Live Open Mic
Thu 09-19-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Dave Hause & the Mermaid w/ Mercy Union
8:00pm Spirit Hall Slaughter Beach, Dog
8:00pm Thunderbird Cafe Randy Baumann’s Thunderbird Ramble
Fri 09-20-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents Matteo Lane (Early Show)
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Lucy Dacus w/ Quinn Christopherson
8:00pm Spirit Hall Retro Nite Dance Party
8:00pm Thunderbird Cafe Sodajerk Reunion Show
10:30pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents Matteo Lane (Late Show)
Sat 09-21-19
5:00pm Spirit Hall Steel City Ska Fest w/ Mephiskapheles, The Independents, The Burnrides, Catbite, Dissidente / Диссиденты, INCO FIdO
7:00pm Club Cafe Becca Mancari w/ Frances Cone
8:00pm Hotel Evaline Thor
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Nick Lowe’s Quality Rock & Roll Revue Starring Los Straitjackets w/ Esther Rose
10:30pm Club Cafe Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers w/ Paul Luc
Sun 09-22-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Matthew Mayfield
8:00pm Funhouse @ Mr Smalls Rose of the West, Take Me With You, Emily Rodgers Duo
Mon 09-23-19
8:00pm Cattivo Conflict, Behind Enemy Lines, Peace Talks
Tue 09-24-19
6:00pm Stage AE Tyler, The Creator w/ Jaden Smith, GoldLink
8:00pm Club Cafe Blanck Mass + Helm w/ Steve Hauschildt
8:00pm Crafthouse Stage & Grill Agnostic Front / Prong / Weapons of Choice
8:00pm Funhouse @ Mr Smalls Mike Adams at His Honest Weight, Will Simmons & The Upholsterers, Dream Home
Wed 09-25-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Penny & Sparrow w/ Caroline Spence
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Interval Jazz Night
Thu 09-26-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Aldous Harding
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Whitney w/ Hand Habits
8:00pm Spirit Hall Frankie Cosmos w/ Lina Tullgren
Fri 09-27-19
6:30pm Club Cafe Pittsburgh Songwriters Showcase ft. Alyssa Hankey, Brad Abbott, Brian Genovesi, Carrie Collins, David Hipchen, Tommy Link
8:00pm Thunderbird Cafe Southern Culture on the Skids
10:30pm Club Cafe Tom Kurlander & Band
Sat 09-28-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Keystone Vibe w/ FUBAR, First Hit
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Graveyard w/ Black Mountain
Sun 09-29-19
7:00pm Stage AE Thom Yorke – Tomorrow’s Modern Boxes
8:00pm Club Cafe Felix Pastorius & Hipster Assassins
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre DeVotchKa / The Joy Formidable (Unplugged)
Mon 09-30-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents David Liebe Hart (from Cartoon Network/Adult Swim/Tim & Eric) w/ Weird Paul, Agent 00F
Tue 10-01-19
8:00pm Club Cafe The Midnight Hour (Ali Shaheed Muhammad & Adrian Younge) w/ Loren Oden, Angela Munoz, Jack Waterson, Selecta
Wed 10-02-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Charlie Parr w/ Dan Petrich
Thu 10-03-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Roanoke w/ Hannah Leigh (formerly of Forlorn Strangers)
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Pink Turns Blue w/ Deep Tissue, Death Instinct and Wisteria
Fri 10-04-19
7:00pm Club Cafe The Popravinas w/ Davy Rocket
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Witt Lowry – Nevers Road Tour w/ Xuitcasecity, Whatever We Are
10:30pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents Eliot Chang
Sat 10-05-19
2:00pm Club Cafe Michael G. Batdorf (One Ton Pig) (Afternoon Matinee)
7:00pm Club Cafe Pierce Edens
8:00pm Cattivo Shonen Knife, Dressy Bessy, The Shadow Event
8:00pm Rex Theater The Melvins / Redd Kross / Sh*tKid
Sun 10-06-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Smooth Hound Smith
Mon 10-07-19
8:00pm Club Cafe The Huntress and Holder of Hands
8:00pm Spirit Lodge mike watt + the missingmen w/ Bat Zuppel
Tue 10-08-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Austin Plaine
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Distillers w/ Death Valley Girls
Wed 10-09-19
7:00pm Spirit Hall Moonchild
8:00pm Club Cafe Operators w/ Ky Vöss
8:00pm Cattivo Diavol Strain, Jesucrisis, Silence
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Tiger Army w/ SadGirl, Kate Clover
Thu 10-10-19
7:30pm First Unitarian Church Huun Huur Tu (Tuvan Throat Singers)
7:30pm Mr Small’s Theatre Less Than Jake & Bowling For Soup – Good Vibes & High Fives w/ Authority Zero
8:00pm Club Cafe SUREFIRE ‘Who We Are’ 2019 Singles Compilation Release w/ Revival Choir
Fri 10-11-19
10:30pm Club Cafe M.O.O.K.Y w/ Samurai Velvet
Sat 10-12-19
7:00pm Stage AE Dark Star Orchestra
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents Buffy Sainte-Marie
8:00pm Club Cafe Harptoberfest 2019 – Presented by the Blues Society of Western Pennsylvania ft. The Jimmy Adler Band w/ Marc Reisman, Jeff Coben & Hosted by Charlie Barath
8:00pm Thunderbird Cafe Sinkane
Sun 10-13-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Tyrone Wells – The Lift Me Up Tour w/ Dan Rodriguez
Mon 10-14-19
7:00pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Early Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Deborah Cox
8:00pm Club Cafe Electrix Six w/ DaveTV
9:30pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Late Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Deborah Cox
Tue 10-15-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Sun Seeker / Duncan Fellows w/ Sixteen Jackies
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin performing the live score to Dario Argento’s classic film ‘Deep Red / Profondo Rosso’, plus an additional set of classic Goblin material
9:00pm Spirit Lodge Mr Twin Sister w/ Moon King
Wed 10-16-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Upstate w/ Benjamin Dakota Rogers
Thu 10-17-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Rich Aucoin
8:00pm Funhouse @ Mr Smalls The Minks, Murder for Girls, Dumplings
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Mudhoney w/ Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds
Fri 10-18-19
7:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre The Wonder Years
7:00pm Stage AE Matt and Kim present Grand – 10 Year Celebration Tour w/ Beach Goons
9:00pm Club Cafe That 1 Guy
Sat 10-19-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Charlie Hunter & Lucy Woodward
8:00pm Thunderbird Cafe Chk Chk Chk (!!!)
Sun 10-20-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Willie Nile
8:00pm First Unitarian Church ROVA Saxophone Quartet
Mon 10-21-19
8:00pm Club Cafe City of the Sun w/ Old Sea Brigade
Wed 10-23-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Elephant Wrecking Ball
Thu 10-24-19
8:00pm Club Cafe An Evening with Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
Fri 10-25-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Bill Toms & Hard Rain (feat. The Soulville Horns) w/ Danny Gochnour
Sat 10-26-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents Pete Correale: For Pete’s Sake
7:00pm Stage AE Sleater-Kinney
Sun 10-27-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Sean Rowe
Mon 10-28-19
6:30pm Mr Small’s Theatre Atreyu – 20 Year Anniversary Tour w/ Whitechapel, He Is Legend, Tempting Fate, Santa Cruz
8:00pm Club Cafe Starcrawler
Tue 10-29-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Mike Doughty plays Soul Coughing’s ‘Ruby Vroom’ 25 Year Anniversary Tour (Early Show)
8:00pm Acoustic Music Works Kath Bloom
9:30pm Club Cafe Mike Doughty plays Soul Coughing’s ‘Ruby Vroom’ 25 Year Anniversary Tour (Late Show)
Wed 10-30-19
7:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Knocked Loose: A Different Shade of Blue Tour w/ Rotting Out, Candy, SeeYouSpaceCowboy
8:00pm Club Cafe Jon Pousette-Dart Band
8:00pm Hambone’s Experimental Guitar Night #10 featuring Old Dream, Chris Cannon, Seven Dee, Jim Storch & more
Thu 10-31-19
8:00pm Club Cafe David Wax Museum
Fri 11-01-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Rasputina w/ Charming Disaster
Sat 11-02-19
7:00pm Spirit Hall The Japanese House
8:00pm Byham Theater Eric Andre: Legalize Everything Tour
8:00pm Club Cafe Jon McLaughlin w/ Sawyer
Tue 11-05-19
8:00pm Club Cafe An Evening with Marcia Ball
Wed 11-06-19
7:30pm Heinz Hall Wilco
8:00pm Club Cafe Marco Benevento w/ The Mattson 2
Thu 11-07-19
7:00pm Stage AE A$AP Ferg – The Yeti Tour w/ Murda Beatz, MadeinYTO
Fri 11-08-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Jim Avett w/ Dan Zlotnick
7:00pm Stage AE The Neighbourhood w/ Slow Hollows, Claud
Sat 11-09-19
7:00pm Stage AE The Commonheart
Sun 11-10-19
8:00pm Club Cafe The Dip w/ Erin & the Wildfire
Tue 11-12-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Fruit Bats w/ Skyway Man
Thu 11-14-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Kate Davis
Fri 11-15-19
9:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre An Evening with North Mississippi Allstars: Up and Rolling Tour
10:30pm Club Cafe Opus One Comedy presents Joe Bartnick
Sat 11-16-19
7:00pm Club Cafe An Evening with The Small Glories
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Rising Appalachia w/ Raye Zaragoza
Sun 11-17-19
7:00pm Spirit Hall This Will Destroy You
Mon 11-18-19
7:00pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Early Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Corey Cott
7:30pm Mr Small’s Theatre The HU – The Gereg Tour
9:30pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Late Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Corey Cott
Wed 11-20-19
7:00pm Stage AE Gramatik – Re:Coil Tour Pt II w/ OPIUO, Balkan Bump
Fri 11-22-19
8:30pm Thunderbird Cafe Son Little w/ Christopher Paul Stelling
Sat 11-23-19
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton & Jontavious Willis
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Moon Hooch
Sun 11-24-19
8:00pm Club Cafe An Evening with Livingston Taylor
Fri 11-29-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Jim Donovan & Sun King Warriors
Sat 11-30-19
7:00pm Club Cafe Christopher Mark Jones & the Roots Ensemble w/ Guy Russo
Wed 12-04-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Barnes Gordy Walsh Trio
Thu 12-05-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Bailen w/ Hailey Knox
Fri 12-06-19
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Batushka
Sun 12-08-19
8:00pm Club Cafe Common Holly
Mon 12-09-19
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre Turnover w/ Men I Trust, Renata Zeiguer
Sat 12-14-19
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents The Klezmatics
Tue 12-17-19
8:00pm Mr Small’s Theatre New Politics, Plain White T’s, & The Mowgli’s – The 3 Dimensional Tour
Sat 01-18-20
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents Ramy Essam
Sat 02-08-20
7:00pm Stage AE King Princess – Cheap Queen Tour
Mon 02-10-20
7:00pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Early Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Jim Caruso, Jane Monheit, Billy Stritch "HOLLYWOOD LAND Songs From The Silver Screen"
9:30pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Late Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Jim Caruso, Jane Monheit, Billy Stritch "HOLLYWOOD LAND Songs From The Silver Screen"
Sat 02-15-20
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents Sierra Hull
Mon 03-02-20
7:00pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Early Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Mandy Gonzalez
9:30pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Late Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Mandy Gonzalez
Sat 03-17-20
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents Gina Chavez
Sat 03-21-20
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents The Way Down Wanderers w/ The Jakob’s Ferry Stragglers
Mon 04-13-20
7:00pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Early Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Erich Bergen
9:30pm Greer Cabaret Theater (Late Show) Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Presents: Erich Bergen
Sat 04-25-20
7:30pm Carnegie Lecture Hall (Oakland) Calliope Presents Vent Du Nord